LibGuides CMS: Fire Science: Find Articles

Databases for Beginning Fire Science Research

Current AMC students, faculty and staff have access to the following databases. If you are off-campus or use a VPN on your device, you will be asked to log in using your library number and password.

Academic OneFile This link opens in a new window
Quickly access articles from a database of scholarly journals and other trusted periodicals. Includes some peer-reviewed material. Best for academic research.
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Provides a search of scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources, including theses, books, abstracts and articles. Includes some peer reviewed material (no search filter for peer-review).
Science : In Context This link opens in a new window
Understand context for hundreds of science topics through overviews, journals, news, interactive experiments, and more. Includes some peer-reviewed content.

Fire Science Related Databases

BioMedCentral This link opens in a new window
A variety of peer-reviewed research articles offered through BioMed Central, an open access publisher. Users can either browse the list of journals or create simple searches to find material.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Nursing and allied health research database providing access to hundreds of journals indexed in the CINAHL database. Additional material includes Evidence-Based Care Sheets and Quick Lessons which provide concise overviews of diseases and conditions and outline the most effective treatment options. Includes some peer-reviewed material.
MEDLINE Plus Health Information This link opens in a new window
Authoritative information from NLM, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other health-related agencies and organizations. Information is updated frequently, Featured resources include medical encyclopedia, clinical trial database, multi-lingual medical information, drug and supplement information, and browsable information on various health topics.
PubMed Central This link opens in a new window
A free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature located at the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH). Includes some peer-reviewed content.

Fire Science Periodicals

Fire-Rescue Magazine (print)
"FireRescue Magazine reaches fire chiefs, company officers and firefighters with “devoted to the interests of firefighters worldwide” content that gives fire-rescue professionals the education they want and need."
Fire Chief (online)
"A magazine for fire departments featuring articles from fire officers in the U.S. and overseas on a wide variety of topics that are important to today's fire chief."
Fire Engineering (print)
"Fire Engineering is an American magazine which provides training, education, and management information for fire and emergency services personnel. Articles are written by experts in the fire service and focus on lessons-learned."
Firehouse (online)
Firehouse's mission is to provide fire/rescue professionals with information, news, training, and community to help them do their jobs safer and more efficiently. In addition, Firehouse.com will leverage its status as an influential media outlet to promote new safety initiatives and policies.
The International Fire Service Journal of Leadership and Management (online)
The International Fire Service Journal of Leadership and Management (IFSJLM) is a refereed journal that publishes articles of interest to an international audience of academics and in-service fire and emergency management professionals. The principal thrust and primary impetus for the creation of IFSJLM is to offer the international fire service articles focusing on leadership and management. In addition, the journal provides a book review section.
The Journal of Emergency Management (print + online)
The Journal of Emergency Management is edited, written and peer reviewed by a nationally recognized team of the country's foremost, hands-on EM experts. They include top professionals from the public and private sectors who offer real world experience and practical solutions, and leading academics who provide perspective and analysis on the latest research and studies.

Electronic Journals

A to Z List of Electronic Journals
A comprehensive list of all the journals available through all of our databases and subscriptions. Includes links to the abstracts and/or full text of the articles.